How to Apply For US Visa in Nigeria, Requirements for Application and Procedures

image: How to Apply For US Visa in Nigeria, Requirements for Application

Many people have been asking questions of how to apply for US visa in Nigeria. Although in this present world and to the great alarm of the economic devastation many people have been scammed trying to travel outside the country. Visa application is very simple and what you can do on your own, you don’t need to consult or involve third parties before you get a visa. This page contains How to Apply For US Visa In Nigeria, Requirements for Application and Procedures  it is simple read carefully to avoid been scammed.

 

Do you know with little amount you can travel to us, ooyes you can. We have taken our time to make research on visa application. Please as you read be free to voice your mind, ask your questions using the comment box below. Every line is useful read carefully.

 

Procedures to Apply For US Visa in Nigeria – Method of Application

 

Before one think of traveling to US you must have a visa, showing that you are a good citizen of a particular country. This serves as a ticket to enter US below are summary of ways you can apply for a visa to US, applicable to Nigerians only.

 

ALSO READ:   Travel Destinations and Cities in Kenya | Travel Guide

 

  1. Firstly, for you to apply for visa you need to process and have a Nigerian international passport at the Nigeria immigration service Office branch near to you.

 

  1. Second, after you have gotten International identity card then proceed to the American Embassy office at Abuja or alternatively visit their General Office for Lagos. There you apply for visa, but we advise you to study the application method.

 

  1. Now you have to carefully choose the type of visa to apply, note this part is important. There are many types of visa available for your application.

There are visas offered to non citizens of USA for a short term visit.

  • Business trip
  • Holiday,
  • Students

There are also visas for immigrants going into the country, it is meant for people that wants to stay or live at USA.

Please be carefully to choose the type of visa applicable to your stay. If you have identified the type of visa you wants for apply then you are good to go.

 

Apply For US Visa in Nigeria – CONTINUE READING

 

  1. Now you are qualified to fill in and complete your registration. Complete your registration by filling in DS-160 form, please we advise you to study about the guidelines before filling the form.

NOTE: fill the form correctly, after submission it cannot been altered and change are not allowed.

 

  1. Proceed to https://cgifederal.secure.force.com to create a profile on US Embassy system. There you will be required to enter your Current or active Email address and a password.

 

  1. You will be required to confirm you account by login into your Email account, open the sent message and now you will see your schedule appointment immediately you confirm your Email account.

 

ALSO READ: Best Top Ten Traveling Agencies In Nigeria and Their Office Contact Addresses

Apply For US Visa in Nigeria – CONTINUE READING

 

 

  1. If you schedule have been successfully set for you then the following documents will be required from you.

 

  • Applicant passport number
  • Receipt of deposit from GTBank
  • And 10 digits barcode from your DS-160 confirmation page

 

  1. Still on your created profile you will required to fill a form for biodata – personal details, your schedule appointment, document delivery location and confirm visa payment.

NOTE: There are available support help available for you, if you encounter any problem call +23414406218 or email: [email protected].

 

  1. Contact the US Embassy through the above given phone number, schedule an appointment date with them. Please don’t miss your appointment date.

 

  1. Visit US Embassy on the very date of the appointment on time, dress well abeg.

 

NOTE that visa interview will be conducted, so be ready to answer question.

 

ALSO READ: Most Beautiful Countries and Cities In Europe | Romantic Destinations

 

Procedures to Apply For US Visa in Nigeria

 

Alternatively B – Second option

One can use this method to apply for Visa in Nigeria

 

STEP 1:

Go to Nigeria Immigration website at: https://portal.immigration.gov.ng

STEP 2:

Select Entry Visa/Visa Free Zone

STEP 3:

Click on Processing Country, select United States

STEP 4:

Click on Start Application

STEP 5:

The application is on the Inovate1 Services website. Please log in with your existing Google email or Yahoo email account, otherwise select the open ID option and create an account for the application process

 

ALSO READ: Top 5 Most Beautiful Countries and Cities in the World

 

Apply For US Visa in Nigeria – CONTINUE READING

 

STEP 6:

After logging in, start the application process and register your account with Innovate1 Services

STEP 7:

Choose WASHINGTON DC office as your processing office

STEP 8:

Please complete the form and click on the SUBMIT button, then print out the entire form (seven pages in total)

STEP 9:

Once the application has been successfully submitted you will be provided with an application ID and reference number

 

Apply For US Visa in Nigeria – CONTINUE READING

 

STEP 10:

Using the Application ID and Reference number, please proceed and make the VISA FEE PAYMENT with your debit or credit card

STEP 11:

If you do not have either a debit or credit card, please purchase a money order of $180 (the visa fee) and associate the money order to the Application ID and Reference number

Please note: If you are paying with a money order, you must wait for Innovate1 Services to send you confirmation that they have received your money order

STEP 12:

Please print out your Visa Payment Slip and Visa Acknowledgment form

STEP 13:

Print and bring filled application with you or mail with accompanying documents to the Embassy:

Attention: Consular Section

The Embassy of Nigeria

3519 International Court, NW

Washington, DC 20008

 

 

Requirements for Different Kind of Visas & Cost of Application

The following are breakdown of different types of visas that one in Nigeria can apply for and the cost of it application.

 

Subject to Regularization (STR) VISA

The following consist of the consist cost to apply for visa

  • Processing fee of $223.00 per applicant (must be in the form of a money order payable to the Embassy of Nigeria, Washington, DC).
  • If an expedited service is required, the processing fee is $288.00 (must be in the form of a money order, payable to the Embassy of Nigeria, Washington, DC).

 

Required Documents for Subject to Regularization (STR) VISA Application

 

  1. Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  2. 4 Completed visa application forms
  3. 4 Copies of confirmation of online payment
  4. 4 passport size pictures
  5. 4 Copies of employment offer letters
  6. 4 Copies of acceptance of employment letters
  7. 4 Copies of Nigerian Immigration’s approval quota
  8. 4 Copies of resume, degrees, and certificates earned
  9. Holders of non–U.S passports must provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card)
  10. The documents should be arranged into 4 sets. Each set must include the above mentioned documents.
  11. 4 copies certificate of incorporation of the Nigerian company.
  12. 4 copies of company memorandum & article association
  13. 4 copies of corporate affairs particulars of directors and their shear holdings thereof: (CAC FORMS 2 & 7)
  14. 4 Copies of business permit issued by the Ministry of interior (for companies that have foreign shareholders)
  15. 1 Copy of current monthly quota utilization returns as endorsed by the Immigration Service.
  16. 4 copies of formal letter requesting for STR visa from company in Nigeria.

 

Documents from Person under 18 years

  1. Photocopies of parents’ passports (bio-data page) or valid ID must accompany the application as well as proof of payment to Innovate1 Service.
  2. Copy of child’s birth certificate
  3. Notorized letter of consent jointly singned by both parents
  4. Money Order of $30 (processing fee) issue to the Embassy of Nigeria.

 

 

 

Required Documents for Tourist VISA

  1. 2 passport size pictures
  2. Letter of invitation from Host accepting full immigration responsibility
  3. Data page of Host passport,
  4. Confirmed hotel reservation, if the applicant is not staying with Host
  5. Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  6. Completed visa application form
  7. Confirmation of online payment
  8. Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (letter from bank etc.)
  9. Holders of non–U.S passports must provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card).

 

Requirements for Application Business VISA

  • Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  • Completed visa application form
  • Confirmation of online payment
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter of invitation from Host company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay)
  • Letter of introduction from applicant’s company or organization
  • Holders of non–U.S passports must provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card, resident visa, work permit or necessary visa page).

 

Required Documents for Temporary Work Permit (TWP) Visa

 

  • Processing fee of $100.00 per applicant (must be in the form of a money order payable to Embassy of Nigeria, Washington, DC)
  • If an expedited service is required, the processing fee is $165.00 (must be in the form of money order or cashier’s check, payable to Embassy of Nigeria, Washington, DC).

 

Documents for Application of Temporary Work Permit VISA

  1. Confirmation of online payment
  2. 2 passport size pictures
  3. Copy of Comptroller General of Immigration’s approval cable visa that lists the applicant’s name
  4. Letter of introduction from Host organization in Nigeria
  5. Current passport (with at least 6 months validity)
  6. Completed visa application form
  7. Cover letter from the U.S company sending employee
  8. Holders of non U.S passport must provide proof of legal residency (photocopy of green card)
    • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary (WHERE APPLICABLE)
    • Formal application from Host Company in Nigeria, attaching a copy of the work order indication the exact job to be performed by the expert.
    • Copy of certificate of incorporation of Host Company in Nigeria.

 

 

CLICK TO VISIT THEIR SITE FOR MORE

 

 

Please share with others!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.