0

Full List of 2016 South African Film and Television Winners Award

2016 South African Film and Television Winners – The 2016 South African Film and Television winners Awards (SAFTA), also known as the Golden Horns was held in South Africa.
It was a privilege for Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe to be the host of the ceremony. At the end they also who walked away with the Best Presenter award for a second year in a row.

See the full list of Full List of 2016 South African Film and Television winners (Award) below.

  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy: Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy: Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy: Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy: Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Comedy: Krijay Govender, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
  • Best TV Comedy: Both Worlds (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama: Deon Lotz (When We Were Black: Season 2)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Drama: Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama: Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama: Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Drama: Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)
  • Best TV Drama: Quizzical Pictures (Umlilo)
  • Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction: Variety: Katlego Maboe for Expresso Morning Show
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap: Samson Kumalo (Isibaya: Season 3)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap: Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap: Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap: Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap: Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)
  • Best TV Soap: Quizzical Pictures (Rhythm City)
  • Most Popular TV Soap: Skeem Saam
  • Special Recognition award for Contribution to Persons with Disabilities: Rhulani Baloyi
  • Special Recognition award for Contribution to Provincial Development:UGU Film Festival
  • Best Student Film: Jabu (The Animation School)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film: Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film: Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film: Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film: Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda )
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film: Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)
  • Best Feature Film: Palama Productions (Dis Ek, Anna)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *