0

Davido & Wizkid to battle for 2015 AFRIMMA Award again

2015 AFRIMMA AwardAFRIMMA is a highly anticipated award show celebrating the beauty of African music and artistry with many of the biggest names on the African music roster already confirmed for this year’s edition which promises to be a grand occassion.

After beating Wizkid to clinch the Best Male Act award for the second time at this year’s edition of MTV Africa Music Awards,MAMA, ‘Aye’ crooner, Davido is set to repeat the feat as he battles again with the former for the  Best Male Act West  Africa award, in the forthcoming African Muzik Magazine Awards, AFRIMMA.

The awards ceremony is billed to hold on the 10th of October, 2015 at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters, Dallas. The multiple award winner will be battling for the award with his Nigerian counterparts including  Wizkid, Flavour and Olamide.  Others are Serge Beynaud from Ivory Coast, Sarkodie (Ghana), Carlou D (Senegal)and Stonebwoy (Ghana).

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Awards to feature in the following awards

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male West Africa

  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Carlou D (Senegal)
  • Olamide (Nigeria)
  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Traditional Artist

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
  • Dobet Gnahore (Ivory Coast)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa)
  • Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
  • Tunakie (Namibia)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female West Africa

  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Wiyaala (Ghana)
  • Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
  • Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
  • Becca (Ghana)
  • Almok (Togo)
  • Efya (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Newcomer

  • Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
  • Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
  • Korede Bello (Nigeria)
  • Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
  • Mz Vee (Ghana)
  • Fabregas (Congo)
  • Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Phillip (Ivory Coast)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Jaguar (Kenya)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Cool (Uganda)
  • Jacky Gosse (Ethiopia)
  • Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
  • Dynamq (South Sudan)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Video Director

  • Moe Musa (Nigeria)
  • Godfather (South Africa)
  • Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
  • Patrick Ellis (Nigeria)
  • Klasszik & JKP Studio (Angola)
  • Justin Campos (South Africa)
  • Ogopa Djs (Kenya)
  • Phamous Films (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female East Africa

  • Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
  • Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
  • Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
  • STL (Kenya)
  • Irene Ntale (Uganda)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best DJ Africa

  • Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
  • Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
  • Dj Cndo (South Africa)
  • Dj Black (Ghana)
  • Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
  • DJ Shiru (Uganda)
  • Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
  • Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
  • Fabregas (Congo)
  • Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
  • Ferra Golla (Congo)
  • Corean Du (Angola)
  • Jovi (Cameroon)
  • Youssoupha (DRC)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best African DJ – USA

  • DJ Shinski (Kenya)
  • DJ Ebou (Gambia)
  • DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
  • DJ Ronnie (Ghana/US)
  • DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
  • Dj Amin (Ethiopia)
  • Dj Dozzy Ross (Nigeria)
  • Dj Simple Simon (Kenya)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female Central Africa

  • Arielle T (Gabon)
  • Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
  • Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea)
  • Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
  • Yola Semedo (Angola)
  • Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
  • Mani Bella (Cameroon)

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Video of the Year

  • R2bees – Lobi (Ghana)
  • Wizkid Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
  • Flavour – Gollibe (Nigeria)
  • Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania)
  • Tiwa Savage – My Darlling (Nigeria)
  • Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday (Uganda)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
  • AKA – Congratulate (South Africa)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male Southern Africa

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Zeus (Botswana)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Slap Dee (Zambia)
  • Stunner (Zimbabwe)
  • Tha Dogg (Namibia)
  • Donald (South Africa)
  • Vee (Botswana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Music Producer of the year

  • Shizzi (Nigeria)
  • Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
  • Killbeatz (Ghana)
  • Oskido (South Africa)
  • Nash Wonder (Uganda)
  • Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
  • Legendary Beatz (Nigeria)
  • Dj Breezy (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female Southern Africa

  • Bucie (South Africa)
  • Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
  • Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
  • Busiwa (South Africa)
  • Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
  • Lizha James (Mozambique)
  • Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Dance Group

  • CEO Dancers
  • Unique Silver Dancers
  • Level 5
  • Imagneto Dance Company
  • D3 Dancers

List of Nominees for 2015 Best African Group

  • Psquare (Nigeria)
  • Bana C4 (Congo)
  • Toofan (Togo)
  • Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  • B4 (Angola)
  • Black Motion (South Africa)
  • R2bees (Ghana)
  • Magic System (Ivory Coast)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Rap Act

  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Olamide (Nigeria)
  • NGA (Angola)
  • Octopizzo (Kenya)
  • Phyno (Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • M.I (Nigeria)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Collaboration

  • Harrysong, Kcee & Iyanya – Feel it
  • J Martins ft Koffi Olamide – Dance for Me
  • Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe
  • AKA ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes on Me
  • Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero
  • Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix
  • Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo
  • Diamond ft Flavour – Nana

List of Nominees for 2015 Crossing Boundaries with Music

  • Fuse ODG (Ghana)
  • Wale (Nigeria)
  • Knaan (Somalia)
  • Nneka (Nigeria)
  • STL (Kenya)
  • Asa (Nigeria)
  • Jidenna (Nigeria)
  • Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Dancehall Artist

  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)
  • Timaya (Nigeria)
  • MC Norman (Uganda)
  • Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  • Dr Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
  • Shatta Wale (Ghana)
  • Patoranking (Nigeria)
  • Buffalo Soldier (Zimbabwe)

List of Nominees for 2015 Song of the Year

  • Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
  • Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
  • Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
  • Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
  • Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Ntampata Wapi (Tanzania)
  • Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
  • Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Dance in a Video

  • Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
  • Toofan – Orobo (Togo)
  • Sauti Sol – Lipala (Kenya)
  • Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
  • Diamond and Flavour – Nana (Tanzania and Nigeria)
  • Os DeTroia – Bela (Angola)
  • Serge Beynaud – Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
  • Olamide – Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

List of Nominees for 2015 Artist of the Year

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa (Congo)
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Bucie (South Africa)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Gospel Artist

  • Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
  • Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
  • Uche Agu (Nigeria)
  • No Tribe (Ghana)
  • Icha Kavons (Congo)
  • Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
  • Willy Paul (Kenya)

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

  • Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage – Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
  • Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)
  • Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)
  • Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Best Humanitarian Artist

  • Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • 2face (Nigeria)
  • Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
  • Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  • Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
  • Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *