0

Check out List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Awards – afrimma.com

The Ticket sales for the AFRIMMA Awards  show launched today and are now available for sale. The host venue for this year’s event is The Black Academy of Arts & Letters ( TBAAL).

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Awards

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Awards to feature in the following awards

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male West Africa

  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Carlou D (Senegal)
  • Olamide (Nigeria)
  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Traditional Artist

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
  • Dobet Gnahore (Ivory Coast)
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (South Africa)
  • Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
  • Tunakie (Namibia)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female West Africa

  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Wiyaala (Ghana)
  • Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
  • Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
  • Becca (Ghana)
  • Almok (Togo)
  • Efya (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Newcomer

  • Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
  • Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
  • Korede Bello (Nigeria)
  • Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
  • Mz Vee (Ghana)
  • Fabregas (Congo)
  • Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Phillip (Ivory Coast)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Jaguar (Kenya)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Cool (Uganda)
  • Jacky Gosse (Ethiopia)
  • Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
  • Dynamq (South Sudan)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Video Director

  • Moe Musa (Nigeria)
  • Godfather (South Africa)
  • Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
  • Patrick Ellis (Nigeria)
  • Klasszik & JKP Studio (Angola)
  • Justin Campos (South Africa)
  • Ogopa Djs (Kenya)
  • Phamous Films (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female East Africa

  • Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
  • Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
  • Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
  • STL (Kenya)
  • Irene Ntale (Uganda)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best DJ Africa

  • Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
  • Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
  • Dj Cndo (South Africa)
  • Dj Black (Ghana)
  • Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
  • DJ Shiru (Uganda)
  • Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
  • Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
  • Fabregas (Congo)
  • Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
  • Ferra Golla (Congo)
  • Corean Du (Angola)
  • Jovi (Cameroon)
  • Youssoupha (DRC)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best African DJ – USA

  • DJ Shinski (Kenya)
  • DJ Ebou (Gambia)
  • DJ Ecool (Nigeria)
  • DJ Ronnie (Ghana/US)
  • DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
  • Dj Amin (Ethiopia)
  • Dj Dozzy Ross (Nigeria)
  • Dj Simple Simon (Kenya)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female Central Africa

  • Arielle T (Gabon)
  • Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
  • Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea)
  • Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
  • Yola Semedo (Angola)
  • Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
  • Mani Bella (Cameroon)

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Video of the Year

  • R2bees – Lobi (Ghana)
  • Wizkid Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
  • Flavour – Gollibe (Nigeria)
  • Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania)
  • Tiwa Savage – My Darlling (Nigeria)
  • Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday (Uganda)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
  • AKA – Congratulate (South Africa)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Male Southern Africa

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Zeus (Botswana)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Slap Dee (Zambia)
  • Stunner (Zimbabwe)
  • Tha Dogg (Namibia)
  • Donald (South Africa)
  • Vee (Botswana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Music Producer of the year

  • Shizzi (Nigeria)
  • Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
  • Killbeatz (Ghana)
  • Oskido (South Africa)
  • Nash Wonder (Uganda)
  • Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
  • Legendary Beatz (Nigeria)
  • Dj Breezy (Ghana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Female Southern Africa

  • Bucie (South Africa)
  • Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
  • Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
  • Busiwa (South Africa)
  • Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
  • Lizha James (Mozambique)
  • Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Dance Group

  • CEO Dancers
  • Unique Silver Dancers
  • Level 5
  • Imagneto Dance Company
  • D3 Dancers

List of Nominees for 2015 Best African Group

  • Psquare (Nigeria)
  • Bana C4 (Congo)
  • Toofan (Togo)
  • Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  • B4 (Angola)
  • Black Motion (South Africa)
  • R2bees (Ghana)
  • Magic System (Ivory Coast)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Rap Act

  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Olamide (Nigeria)
  • NGA (Angola)
  • Octopizzo (Kenya)
  • Phyno (Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • M.I (Nigeria)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Collaboration

  • Harrysong, Kcee & Iyanya – Feel it
  • J Martins ft Koffi Olamide – Dance for Me
  • Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe
  • AKA ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes on Me
  • Toofan ft Dj Arafat – Apero
  • Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama Cow Remix
  • Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo
  • Diamond ft Flavour – Nana

List of Nominees for 2015 Crossing Boundaries with Music

  • Fuse ODG (Ghana)
  • Wale (Nigeria)
  • Knaan (Somalia)
  • Nneka (Nigeria)
  • STL (Kenya)
  • Asa (Nigeria)
  • Jidenna (Nigeria)
  • Tinnie Tempah (Nigeria)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Dancehall Artist

  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)
  • Timaya (Nigeria)
  • MC Norman (Uganda)
  • Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  • Dr Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
  • Shatta Wale (Ghana)
  • Patoranking (Nigeria)
  • Buffalo Soldier (Zimbabwe)

List of Nominees for 2015 Song of the Year

  • Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
  • Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
  • Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
  • Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
  • Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Ntampata Wapi (Tanzania)
  • Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
  • Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shabaleza (South Africa)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Dance in a Video

  • Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki (Nigeria)
  • Toofan – Orobo (Togo)
  • Sauti Sol – Lipala (Kenya)
  • Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
  • Diamond and Flavour – Nana (Tanzania and Nigeria)
  • Os DeTroia – Bela (Angola)
  • Serge Beynaud – Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
  • Olamide – Shakiti Bobo (Nigeria)

List of Nominees for 2015 Artist of the Year

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
  • Fally Ipupa (Congo)
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Bucie (South Africa)

List of Nominees for 2015 Best Gospel Artist

  • Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
  • Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
  • Uche Agu (Nigeria)
  • No Tribe (Ghana)
  • Icha Kavons (Congo)
  • Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
  • Willy Paul (Kenya)

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Inspirational Song

  • Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage – Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
  • Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai (Ghana)
  • Jose Chameleon – Bwerere (Uganda)
  • Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

List of Nominees for 2015 AFRIMMA Best Humanitarian Artist

  • Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • 2face (Nigeria)
  • Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
  • Wax Dey (Cameroon)
  • Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
  • Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

 

  • Date – 10/10/2015
  • Even Location -The Black Academy of Arts & Letters
  • Address – 1309 Canton St, Dallas, Texas 75201
  • Time – 19:00

We shall give you updates after the event. The video will be available here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *